A strong stock pulls back, and then it goes quiet. The candles shrink, volume falls to half its usual level, and the price rests near its 10-day average. It is tempting to read that quiet as sellers running out, and to buy before everyone else notices.

Sometimes that reading is right. Often it is not. A stock can also go quiet because buyers have stopped caring, or because something outside the chart is holding the price in place. Volume tells you that fewer shares changed hands. It does not tell you why. Low volume is an observation. “Selling has dried up” is an interpretation.

That is why this article treats a volume dry-up as a reason to watch a stock, not a reason to buy it. The plan here waits for two things before any order: price strength on a volume surge, and the company and market checks behind CAN SLIM and SEPA. Two stocks from the same AlpharvestPro list show why.

Why a quiet day is a trap as often as a clue

The masters read the same quiet in opposite ways, depending on where it appears.

Mark Minervini describes the end of a Meridian Bioscience base in Trade Like a Stock Market Wizard: “a short and narrow pullback of just 3 percent over two weeks on very low volume formed the pivot buy point.” To him that quiet meant selling had dried up. But he did not buy the quiet. He bought when the stock broke out, and his rule is explicit: “Specifically, the point at which you want to buy is when the stock moves above the pivot point on expanding volume.”

Gil Morales and Chris Kacher, who use the shorthand VDU for a volume dry-up, give a direction test in Trade Like an O’Neil Disciple: “Normally you want to see a stock drift downward on volume that is declining and drying up. When it drifts upward instead, this is called ‘wedging action,’ and it is not constructive.” In their short-selling book the same signature marks a place to sell short: “Wedging rallies where the volume reaches extremely low levels, less than half to a quarter of average daily volume or more, after several days of upside movement can often signal when you are approaching a reversal point.”

Morales and Kacher do allow buying the quiet itself. In the question-and-answer chapter of In the Trading Cockpit with the O’Neil Disciples they write: “If the stock is resting on its 10-day or 50-day moving averages with selling volume drying up, one can try to anticipate a move up from this type of position, whether it turns out to be a pocket pivot or not.” They limit it to “strong-acting leaders” and add a warning: “This sort of thing is more appropriate for those who can handle higher risk and therefore employ a more aggressive buying approach.”

Even the confirmed version fails often. Asked about the success rate of pocket pivots, the authors answer: “In practice, in an uptrending market, about half of high quality stocks showing pocket pivots will work.” That is their estimate for confirmed pocket pivots in a good market, not a measured rate for any list. Buying before the confirmation adds risk on top of it.

How we chose these two cases

AlpharvestPro’s OWL VDU Pullback Watch (Morales & Kacher) list surfaces quiet pullbacks in leading stocks after the close. A companion list, OWL VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot (Morales & Kacher), flags the first day of renewed demand after such a pullback. Both are available on Pro and Ultra, and their dated record begins on July 20, 2026.

We screened the dated US record in three steps, in this order:

  1. The weekly stage: the stock is above a rising 30-week average.
  2. The base: it is consolidating below a recent high it has not yet cleared.
  3. The quiet: the volume dry-up comes on the right side of that base, near the 10-day or 50-day average.

Then we followed each candidate to see whether price strength and a volume surge came, and how the company and market checks looked. Two cases make the point better than any others:

  • HALO (Halozyme Therapeutics) passes every chart step cleanly. It is in a young Stage 2 advance, with a five-week base of shrinking pullbacks and rising lows, and the quiet comes 2.9% under the base high, close to Minervini’s Meridian description. It is also the case where the confirmation did come, with the company’s numbers behind it.
  • MGM (MGM Resorts) came from the same list, with the same weekly uptrend and volume that was even quieter. It was also on the Minervini Trend Template list. Its chart fails the base tests if you look closely, it fails every company and market check, and the reason for its quiet was invisible on the list: a takeover proposal.

Both were chosen after the outcomes were known, to show the contrast. They do not measure how often a quiet pullback works.

Why each case HALO, September 14 MGM, July 20
Weekly stage 30-week average rising since June 22 30-week average rising since March 30
Base Five weeks after a results gap; pullbacks of 6.3%, 5.6%, 4.6%; lows rising Seven weeks under a takeover spike; rallies capped, lows slipping by cents
The quiet 0.47 times average volume; at a flat 10-day 0.43 times average volume; under a falling 10-day
What the quiet looked like A drift down inside a tightening range A stock pinned below a $48.30 cash offer

Step 1: the weekly chart

Stan Weinstein, whose stage analysis reads the long-term trend from the 30-week average, is blunt: “Stocks trading beneath their 30-week MAs should never be considered for purchase.” Both stocks passed that test.

Weekly candles for HALO (top) and MGM (bottom) to each VDU Watch week, with 10-week and 30-week averages and weekly volume. HALO trades between $58.53 and $82.22 from August 2025 to mid-June 2026; its 30-week average turns up in the week of June 22, 2026; it gaps higher in August after its results, and the decision week closes at $107.94, 38.0% above the 30-week average. MGM’s 30-week average has been rising since the week of March 30, 2026; a spike on June 1 marks a takeover proposal, after which the stock drifts sideways; the decision week closes at $46.34, 16.8% above the 30-week average. The current base is shaded on both.

Weekly decision view. Weeks run Monday to Friday; the last bar is the partial decision week. The base shading is this article’s reading of the chart. Download the weekly observations.

HALO had spent from August 2025 to mid-June 2026 between $58.53 and $82.22, and its 30-week average turned up in the week of June 22. The advance was young, but the price was stretched: 38.0% above that average on September 14. A stock that far above its long-term average can fall a long way before the weekly trend objects. MGM, 16.8% above a 30-week average rising since March 30, looked like the healthier of the two.

Step 2: the base

HALO daily candles from June 15 to September 14, 2026, with 10-day and 50-day averages and volume. The August 7 session gaps up 20.2% on 4.2 times average volume after the company’s results. A dashed line marks the $111.15 base high of September 3. Circles mark three pivot lows: $98.13 on August 14 after a 6.3% pullback, $103.47 on August 31 after 5.6%, and $106.07 on September 8 after 4.6%. Squares mark the VDU Pullback Watch list day, September 14, when the stock closes at $107.94 on 0.47 times average volume. A red strip along the top marks the sessions when Market Compass read Market in Correction: June 23 and every published reading from June 25 to August 3.

HALO, daily decision snapshot. No bar after September 14 is shown. The top strip shows Market Compass’s published readings. Pivot lows are sessions whose low is the lowest of the five sessions centred on them. Download the chart observations.

HALO. Halozyme released second-quarter results on August 6. The next session it opened at $90.00, against a prior close of $85.76, and closed at $103.12, up 20.2% on 4.2 times its average volume. Then it built a base.

Over the next five weeks there were three pullbacks, and each was smaller than the last: 6.3% from $104.78 to $98.13, 5.6% from $109.66 to $103.47, and 4.6% from $111.15 to $106.07. Each low was higher than the one before, and each high was higher too. The whole range, from $98.13 to $111.15, was 11.7%. William O’Neil’s description of a flat base fits: it “moves straight sideways in a fairly tight price range for at least five or six weeks, and it does not correct more than 10% to 15%.”

MGM daily candles from April 15 to July 20, 2026, with 10-day and 50-day averages and volume. On June 1 the stock jumps 16.1% to $50.69 on 5.8 times average volume, with a high of $51.59, after a non-binding takeover proposal at $48.30 a share, shown as a dotted line. Afterward rallies stall at $49.81, $50.55 and $48.25, and the lows slip from $46.16 to $46.14, $46.13, $46.09 and $46.00. The 10-day average turns down in July. A square marks the VDU Pullback Watch list day, July 20, when the stock closes at $46.34 on 0.43 times average volume. A red strip along the top marks the sessions when Market Compass read Market in Correction: May 4 to May 26, June 23 and every published reading from June 25 to July 20. Its record begins May 1.

MGM, daily decision snapshot. No bar after July 20 is shown. The top strip shows Market Compass’s published readings, which begin May 1. Download the chart observations.

MGM. MGM’s base began with news, not with selling. On June 1, People Inc. (formerly IAC), which already owned 26.1% of MGM, proposed to buy the rest “for $48.30 per share in cash.” The proposal was non-binding, and the release said People “reserves the right to withdraw or modify the proposal at any time.” MGM rose 16.1% that day to $50.69, on 27.7 million shares, with a high of $51.59.

For the next seven weeks the chart had none of HALO’s shape. Rallies stalled at $49.81, $50.55 and $48.25, all below the June 1 high. The lows did not rise; they slipped by cents: $46.16, $46.14, $46.13, $46.09 and, on July 17, $46.00. MGM closed below the $48.30 offer on 28 of the 33 sessions after June 1. A stock trading under a cash offer is priced partly on the odds of the deal, and that is not the kind of supply and demand a base is supposed to show.

Step 3: the quiet

On the VDU Watch list day HALO, September 14 MGM, July 20
Close $107.94 $46.34
Volume vs the previous 50-session average 0.47 times (912,500 shares) 0.43 times (1,953,800 shares)
The session before 0.44 times 0.48 times
Close vs the base high 2.9% under 10.2% under
10-day average, then and five sessions earlier $108.27 vs $108.21 $46.67 vs $47.28
Close vs the 10-day average 0.3% under 0.7% under
Close vs the 50-day average 15.2% above 4.0% above
Relative-strength rank 94 81

On volume the two were the same kind of quiet, and MGM was slightly quieter. The difference was in the price. HALO’s quiet came at the end of a shrinking pullback, just under the high, with the 10-day average flat; no session of that pullback traded even 0.9 times its average volume. That is the drift downward on declining volume that Morales and Kacher describe.

MGM’s quiet came 10.2% under its high, at the bottom of a range whose lows kept slipping, with the 10-day average falling. (The 27.7 million shares of June 1 inflate its average; without that day, July 20 still traded only 0.48 times average.) The list saw a quiet pullback. The chart showed a stock losing interest under a deal that might never close.

Three ways to act on a quiet pullback

Each plan uses a hypothetical $40,000 account and risks at most $400. The lists are published after the close, so the first executable price is the next session’s open.

  1. Plan A, buy the quiet: Cockpit’s higher-risk anticipation. Buy half the shares the $400 would allow at the next open after the VDU Watch day. Half, because there is no evidence of demand yet.
  2. Plan B, buy the first demand day: buy the full amount at the next open after a VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot list day.
  3. Plan C, wait for confirmation: wait for a close above the base high on volume at least 50% above the 50-session average, and for the company and market checks below. If Market Compass reads Market in Correction at that close, keep waiting for a close at which it no longer does and the stock is still above the base high. Then buy the full amount at the next open. The volume rule is O’Neil’s: a breakout “should be accompanied by a volume increase to at least 50% above the stock’s average daily volume.” If the stock closes below the base’s lowest low first, the plan is cancelled.

The exits follow our earlier article on selling winners, as in the pocket pivot article:

  • Stop: 8% below each purchase.
  • Into strength: sell half when the price reaches 20% above cost. O’Neil’s plan was to “take 20% profits when you have them (except with the most powerful of all stocks),” and Minervini’s “sell half rule” keeps the rest.
  • Breakeven: after the half sale, move the stop on the rest to the purchase price.
  • Into weakness: sell the rest at the close of the stock’s largest one-day decline since its Stage 2 advance began. Minervini: “If your stock experiences its largest daily and/or weekly price decline since the beginning of a Stage 2 advance, this is almost always an outright sell signal.”
What was known at the list day HALO MGM
Plan A Next open; about half of a $400 position, stop 8% below Same
Plan B Waits for a VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot day Same
Plan C trigger A close above $111.15 on more than about 2.9 million shares A close above $51.59 on more than about 6.8 million shares
Plan C also needs Market Compass out of correction at that close Same
Plan C cancelled by A close below $98.13 A close below $46.00

The checks, before any order

A chart setup says nothing about whether the company deserves to be owned. O’Neil’s CAN SLIM and Minervini’s SEPA both ask four more questions, the same four used in the pocket pivot article:

  • Something new. O’Neil: “It takes something new to produce a startling advance in the price of a stock.” Minervini: “Every stock that makes a huge gain has a catalyst behind it.”
  • Numbers that show it. O’Neil advises against buying without “earnings per share up at least 18% or 20% in the most recent quarter versus the same quarter the year before.”
  • A market in an uptrend. Misjudge a falling market, he warns, and “three out of four of your stocks will plummet along with the market averages.” After a correction he waits for a follow-through day, a big gain on heavier volume from the fourth day of a rally attempt, because “waiting for powerful follow-through days keeps you from being drawn prematurely into rally attempts that ultimately end in failure.” AlpharvestPro’s Market Compass counts distribution days and follow-through days on the major indexes in this way and publishes a reading after each close. This article buys nothing new while it reads Market in Correction.
  • A leading group. By O’Neil’s account, “roughly half of a stock’s move is driven by the strength of its respective group.”
On the list day HALO, September 14 MGM, July 20
Something new Royalties up 50%, driven by “continued sales uptake of ENHANZE® partner products that have launched since 2020”; an FDA approval for argenx’s VYVGART Hytrulo with ENHANZE in the quarter The news was a proposal to buy the stock, not a new product or service; the release names a property sale and a resort still in development in Japan
Latest quarter Revenue $481.0 million vs $325.7 million; net income $229.9 million vs $165.2 million; diluted EPS $1.90 vs $1.33; guidance raised First quarter: revenue $4.5 billion, up 4%; net income $125 million vs $149 million; diluted EPS $0.48 vs $0.51
Market (Market Compass) Uptrend Under Pressure: the S&P 500 in a confirmed uptrend, the Nasdaq with 5 distribution days Market in Correction, in every reading published since June 25; the Nasdaq had 9 distribution days, and the S&P 500 was under its 50-day average
Group in the app’s ranking Medical-Biomed/Biotech, outside the top 50 of 192 groups; HALO’s own relative-strength rank 94 Leisure-Gaming/Equip, outside the top 50 of 192 groups

By these tests MGM failed on the story, the numbers and the market, and its group was outside the top 50 as well, so no plan here should touch it, whatever the volume did. HALO’s story and its numbers lined up, and the market passed: under pressure, but not in correction. Its group, Medical-Biomed/Biotech, was not among the top 50, but HALO itself had a relative-strength rank of 94: the stock was leading even where its group was not. Even so, the place to act on it is after the confirmation, not in the quiet.

Before opening the outcome, decide: which of the three plans, if any, would you have used for each stock?

Reveal what HALO and MGM did next

HALO from August 3 to November 5, 2026, with sessions after September 14 shaded and a red strip along the top marking sessions when Market Compass read Market in Correction, including September 15 to 18. Squares mark VDU Pullback Watch days, September 14 to 16, and a diamond the VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot day, September 17. Up triangles mark plan A buying 23 shares at the September 15 open of $108.14, plan B buying 45 at the September 18 open of $109.72, and plan C buying 44 at the September 22 open of $111.50. HALO closed above the $111.15 base high on 5.4 times average volume on September 18, but plan C waited until Market Compass left its correction on September 21. Dashed lines mark the 8% stops at $99.49, $100.94 and $102.58. Down triangles mark the half sales into strength: plan A’s 11 shares at $129.77 on October 28, plan B’s 22 at $131.66 on October 29 and plan C’s 22 at $133.80 on October 30, the day of the $134.00 high. Crosses mark all three plans selling the rest at $122.96 on November 5, the stock’s largest one-day decline since its Stage 2 advance began.

The shaded area was unknown at the decision. The top strip shows Market Compass’s published readings. Download the outcome observations.

HALO. Plan A bought 23 shares at the September 15 open of $108.14 ($2,487.22, planned loss $198.95). Market Compass had read Uptrend Under Pressure at the September 14 close, so the market check allowed it. The quiet buyer was under water at once: the stock closed at $106.25 that day and traded down to $105.50 on September 16. At the September 15 close, Market Compass turned to Market in Correction.

On September 17 the stock made the VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot list. It closed up 1.1% at $109.68, on 1.04 times its average volume, enough to beat the largest down day of the prior ten sessions but still below the base high. Plan B bought 45 shares at the September 18 open of $109.72 ($4,937.40, planned loss $395.10), into a market that Market Compass still read as in correction.

The confirmation came that same day. HALO closed at $112.45, above the $111.15 base high, on 10,183,400 shares, 5.4 times its average. The company checks were unchanged, but the market check failed: Market Compass still read Market in Correction, with the rally attempt only on its third day, too early for a follow-through day. So plan C waited. On September 21 the Nasdaq Composite’s highest close in 252 sessions ended the correction, and HALO closed at $111.45, still above the base high. Plan C bought 44 shares at the September 22 open of $111.50 ($4,906.00, planned loss $392.48). It paid $3.36 a share more than the quiet buyer, for the evidence that buyers, and the market, had returned.

No stop came close; the lowest low after September 14 was $105.50. Plan A reached its +20% level, $129.77, on October 28 and sold 11 shares. Plan B sold 22 at $131.66 on October 29. HALO peaked at $134.00 on October 30, 20 cents above plan C’s +20% level of $133.80, and plan C sold 22 shares there.

On November 5 SPY fell 4.4%, and HALO fell 5.7% to $122.96. That was its largest one-day decline since its Stage 2 advance began, so all three plans sold the rest at the close, and Market Compass read Market in Correction again at that close. Halozyme reported third-quarter results after that close, with no shares left in any plan.

MGM from June 15 to November 5, 2026, with sessions after July 20 shaded and a red strip along the top marking sessions when Market Compass read Market in Correction, including every published reading from June 25 to August 3. Squares mark VDU Pullback Watch days and a diamond the VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot day, July 27. Up triangles mark plan A buying 53 shares at the July 21 open of $46.34 and plan B buying 107 at the July 28 open of $46.42, the day before the company’s second-quarter release. A dotted line marks the $46.00 base low, closed below on July 21, which cancels plan C; a dashed line marks the $51.59 level plan C needed, never reached. Dashed stops at $42.63 and $42.71 end in crosses on August 20. A label marks September 24, the session after People Inc. withdrew its proposal, when the stock falls 11.0% to $33.69 on 8.3 times average volume.

The top strip shows Market Compass’s published readings. Download the outcome observations.

MGM. Plan A bought 53 shares at the July 21 open of $46.34 ($2,456.02, planned loss $196.63), with Market Compass reading Market in Correction. That day MGM closed at $45.67, below the $46.00 low of its base, which cancelled plan C.

On July 27 the stock made the VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot list. Its volume was 2,246,900 shares, 0.52 times its average. That beat the largest down day of the prior ten sessions by 18,900 shares, and the close of $46.30 was still 10% under the base high. That is a demand day with no surge and no price strength. Plan B bought 107 shares at the July 28 open of $46.42 ($4,966.94, planned loss $396.97), with Market Compass still in correction. MGM reported second-quarter results on July 29.

The July 28 high of $46.59 was the best price MGM saw after the list day. On August 20 it fell to $42.58, through both stops: plan A lost $196.63 and plan B lost $396.97. On September 23 People Inc. withdrew its proposal. The next session MGM fell 11.0% to $33.69 on 19.9 million shares. It traded as low as $26.71 on October 29 and closed at $32.54 on November 5. Plan C never bought: MGM’s best close after July 20 was $46.30.

Result to November 5 HALO MGM
Plan A: buy the quiet (half) +$415.77 (11 sold at $129.77, 12 at $122.96) −$196.63 (stopped August 20)
Plan B: buy the first demand day +$787.20 (22 sold at $131.66, 23 at $122.96) −$396.97 (stopped August 20)
Plan C: wait for confirmation +$742.72 (22 sold at $133.80, 22 at $122.96) No trade: cancelled July 21, never confirmed
Planned loss at entry $198.95 (A) · $395.10 (B) · $392.48 (C) $196.63 (A) · $396.97 (B)

What confirmation cost, and what it bought

At HALO, waiting cost a little. The quiet buyer paid $108.14 and the confirmed buyer $111.50. All three plans were out by November 5: plan C earned $742.72, 1.89 times its planned loss, against 2.09 times for plan A and 1.99 times for plan B. Waiting for the market cost nothing here: the first open after the stock’s confirmation, on September 21, was $112.80, $1.30 above plan C’s price.

Plan C’s result also hung on 20 cents. Had HALO peaked below $133.80, plan C would have sold nothing into strength and would have held all 44 shares into the report, $504.24 ahead at the November 5 close.

At MGM, waiting saved the whole loss. The quiet buyer and the demand-day buyer were both stopped, and the confirmation that plan C waited for never came. The market check alone would have kept every plan out: Market Compass read Market in Correction in every reading published from June 25 to August 3, through the list day and both purchases. That correction ended with a new closing high in the NYSE Composite on August 3, not with a follow-through day.

On the list, the two quiet days looked alike, and MGM’s was the quieter. A trader who buys every quiet day takes MGM with HALO. The half position made that cheaper, not harmless. The only plan that refused MGM was the one that waited for the stock, and the market, to prove the quiet meant something.

Confirmation is not protection, either. In the same record, KNSA (Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals) made the VDU Pullback Watch list on August 28, from a quiet base under its July high of $82.94. On October 20 it closed above that high at $83.17 on 2.4 times average volume, with Market Compass reading Uptrend Under Pressure. A buyer at the next open, $83.41, with 59 shares, was stopped two sessions later at $76.74, a loss of $393.53, on the day Market Compass turned back to Market in Correction. A week after that the stock traded at $98.48. The stop did its job; the job sometimes costs a winner.

Waiting for confirmation does not turn the authors’ “about half” into certainty. It moves the risk to the point where the stock and the market have shown demand, and it leaves out the stocks, like MGM, that never show it.

What these cases cannot show

  • Selection. Both stocks, and KNSA, came from a screen of the dated record, run after the outcomes were known, and were chosen to show a contrast. Nothing here measures how often any plan works.
  • Events. HALO’s base followed a results gap, and the window ends on the day of its next report. MGM’s base sat under a takeover proposal, and it reported results the day after plan B bought. Daily bars cannot separate these flows from the accumulation the method looks for. SPY’s 4.4% fall drove HALO’s November 5 exit; the rules do not separate a stock’s own weakness from the market’s.
  • Fills and costs. Purchases assume the next open; other fills assume the price traded through the stated level, or at the open if it gapped beyond it. Daily bars do not show the order of moves within a session. Commissions, spreads and slippage are excluded.
  • Context checks. The published group ranking lists only the top and bottom 50 of 192 groups, so a group in neither list sits somewhere in the middle. The earnings check reads one quarterly release. The market check uses Market Compass’s headline reading as published after each close; it reads several indexes, and the timing depends on which. Our recount from SPY alone, with the same rules, keeps the September correction going until October 6, two weeks after plan C bought.
  • Price basis. Prices are as traded. None of the three stocks paid a dividend in the period, and the bars match the app’s.
  • Data. The November 5 bars were captured the next morning and may still be revised; the post-session settled-data recheck remains pending.
  • Whose rules. The direction test and the anticipation idea are Morales and Kacher’s, the breakout volume rule and the follow-through day O’Neil’s, the stage reading Weinstein’s, and the exits O’Neil’s and Minervini’s. Market Compass adapts its counts from O’Neil. The three plans, the base dates, the pivot-low definition, the cancellation rule, the market rule (no plan C purchase while Market Compass reads Market in Correction), rounding the half sale down, dating Stage 2 from the 30-week turn, and the rule that a purchase needs the CAN SLIM and SEPA checks to agree are this article’s.

Running it in AlpharvestPro

  1. After the close, open OWL VDU Pullback Watch (Morales & Kacher) and note the data date.
  2. Weekly first. Switch the chart to Weekly. Is the stock in a rising long-term trend, and how far above it already? This article’s weekly chart adds Weinstein’s 30-week average, which the app’s weekly view does not draw.
  3. Then the base. Mark the base high and the base low. Are the pullbacks shrinking and the lows rising? Is the quiet a drift down, or a wedge up?
  4. Ask why it is quiet. Read the latest news and filings on the company’s investor-relations page: a pending offer, a report date or a stock sale changes what quiet means. The app does not show them.
  5. Write the confirmation before it happens: the base high, the volume it needs (50% above the 50-session average), and the low that cancels the idea. Add the stock to Watchlist Alerts (Pro and Ultra). A VDU Pullback Pocket Pivot day is a prompt to get ready, not the order.
  6. Then the checks. Something new, a quarter that shows it, and the market: after the close, open Market Compass and buy nothing new while it reads Market in Correction; a follow-through day or a new closing high ends one. If any of them fails, the stock stays on the watchlist. Then find the stock’s Industry Group, from its diagnostic view, in the Industry Subgroups ranking (full lists for Pro and Ultra), and read it beside the stock’s own relative-strength rank, as with HALO.
  7. Write the exits before buying: the 8% stop, the +20% line for the half sale and the week the 30-week average turned up. Size the position in the position-size calculator.
  8. After the trade, record which checks it passed and failed, whatever the result.

Conclusion

A volume dry-up is a question, not an answer. It says the selling has slowed. It cannot say whether buyers are waiting or gone, or whether something off the chart is holding the price. Morales and Kacher limit buying the quiet to aggressive traders in strong leaders, and Minervini buys only when the stock moves through the pivot on expanding volume.

So treat the VDU Pullback Watch list as a watchlist. Read the weekly stage, the base and the direction of the drift. Then wait for the stock to close through its base high on a volume surge, and for the company and the market to agree, with the group and the stock’s own relative strength in view. HALO showed that the wait cost little when the quiet was real, and how much of a result can hang on a few cents. MGM showed what it saves when it was not.

For the next quiet pullback you find, write down the base high, the volume it needs and the low that cancels the idea, before the stock gets there.

Reading and chart notes

Mark Minervini, Trade Like a Stock Market Wizard, Chapter 10 (the Meridian Bioscience example and the pivot on expanding volume) and Chapter 3 (catalysts); Momentum Masters, on the sell-half rule; Think & Trade Like a Champion, Section 9, on selling into weakness. Gil Morales and Chris Kacher, Trade Like an O’Neil Disciple, Chapter 5 (drift down versus wedging); In the Trading Cockpit with the O’Neil Disciples, Chapter 8 (anticipating a pocket pivot from a volume dry-up, the success rate); Short Selling with the O’Neil Disciples, Chapter 4 (wedging rallies and the VDU as a short-sale entry point). William J. O’Neil, How to Make Money in Stocks, Chapters 2 and 3 (the flat base, breakout volume, current earnings), 5, 9 and 15 (something new, market direction and follow-through days, industry groups) and 11 (20% profits and the 8% loss limit). Stan Weinstein, Secrets for Profiting in Bull and Bear Markets, on the 30-week average. Company facts come from Halozyme’s second-quarter release of August 6, 2026 and third-quarter release of November 5, 2026; MGM Resorts’ first- and second-quarter releases of April 29 and July 29, 2026; and People Inc.’s releases of June 1 and September 23, 2026.

Prices are AlpharvestPro’s as-traded daily archive through November 5, 2026, retrieved November 6; weekly bars are built from the same daily data. List membership comes from the dated record, which for both VDU lists begins on July 20, 2026. Group ranks come from AlpharvestPro’s published US industry-group ranking as it stood each day, which lists the top 50 and bottom 50 of 192 groups; the stocks’ groups are the app’s own assignments. Market readings are Market Compass’s headline as published after each close, from its dated archive, which begins May 1, 2026; days without a published reading are left blank on the charts. SPY figures are as-traded closes. All cases were selected retrospectively. The plans are hypothetical, use whole shares and exclude costs; actual stop execution is not guaranteed. A historical list match does not establish when an alert was delivered.

More trading notes →